Committees of Council

The newly formed Council at King’s Inns for a succeeding year shall meet in December in each year to elect one or more committees to deal with the following matters:

  1. finance, building and general purposes (Standing Committee),
  2. the education of students and further education of barristers (Education Committee),
  3. the Society’s Library (Library Committee),
  4. commons, recreation and social affairs (Commons Committee),
  5. professional practice (Professional Practice Committee),
  6. matters affecting non–practising barristers (Graduates Members’ Committee).

Council may also elect at any time such other committees, whether annual or ad hoc, to deal with any other matters as it may from time to time deem necessary.

Full details of how Committees operate and are elected can be found in the General Rules of the Society.  

Standing Committee 2022

Name

Position

Council

Hugh I. Mohan SC

Chair, King's Inns ex officio

Bar Benchers’ Panel

Sara Moorhead SC

Hon. Treasurer, King's Inns ex officio

Bar Benchers’ Panel

Elizabeth Donovan

Hon. Secretary, King's Inns ex officio

Practising Bar Panel

Maura McNally SC

Chair, The Bar of Ireland ex officio

Professional Body Panel

Seámus Clarke SC

Treasurer, The Bar of Ireland ex officio

Professional Body Panel

The Hon. Ms Justice Marie Baker

Chair, Education Committee ex officio

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

The Hon. Mr Justice David Barniville

Chair, Commons Committee ex officio

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

James O’Reilly SC

Chair, Library Committee ex officio

Bar Benchers’ Panel

Finbarr Fox SC

Elected Member

Bar Benchers' Panel

Jacqueline O'Brien SC

Elected Member

Bar Benchers' Panel

The Hon. Ms Justice Tara Burns

Co-Opted Member

Judicial Benchers' Panel

Micheál O'Connell SC

Co-Opted Member

Practising Bar Panel

Siobhán Lankford SC

Co-Opted Member

.

Education Committee 2022

Committee Member

Position

Council

The Hon. Ms Justice Marie Baker

Chair

Judicial Benchers' Panel

The Hon. Ms Justice Tara Burns

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

Micheál O'Connell SC

.

Practising Bar Panel

Aoife Farrelly

.

Professional Body Panel

Joseph O’Sullivan

.

Professional Body Panel

David Nolan SC

.

Bar Benchers' Panel

Denise Brett SC

.

Professional Body Panel

Elizabeth Donovan

.

Practising Bar Panel

William Abrahamson SC

Co-Opted Member

.

Peter Somers

Co-Opted Member

.

Tadhg Dorgan

Co-Opted Member

.

Pearse Sreenan SC

Co-Opted Member

.

Library Committee 2022

Committee Member

Position

Council

James O’Reilly SC

Chair

Bar Benchers’ Panel

The Hon. Mr Justice John Edwards

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

David Nolan SC

.

Bar Benchers' Panel

Elizabeth Donovan

.

Practising Bar Panel

Maura McNally SC

.

Professional Body Panel

John Rogers SC

.

Bar Benchers’ Panel

The Hon. Ms Justice Nuala Butler

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

Michael Cush SC

.

Bar Benchers' Panel

Dr Kenneth Ferguson

Co-Opted Member

.

Prof Colum Kenny

Co-Opted Member

.

John Wilde Crosbie

Co-Opted Member

.

Commons Committee 2022

Committee Members

Position

Council

The Hon. Mr Justice David Barniville

Chair

Judicial Benchers' Panel

Fergal Foley

.

Bar Benchers’ Panel

George Maguire

.

Practising Bar Panel

Joseph O'Sullivan

.

Professional Body Panel

Tom Mallon

.

The Hon. Ms Justice Teresa Pilkington

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

Daniel Fennelly

Co-Opted Member

.

John Peart SC

Co-Opted Member

.

Susan Lennox

Co-Opted Member

.

Professional Practice Committee 2022

Committee Members

Position

Council

The Hon. Mr Justice John Edwards

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

The Hon. Ms Justice Teresa Pilkington

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

Sally O'Neill

.

Practising Bar Panel

Murray Johnson SC

.

Professional Body Panel

George Maguire

.

Practising Bar Panel

Joseph O’Sullivan

.

Professional Body Panel

Sara Phelan SC

.

Professional Body Panel

Michael Cush SC

.

Bar Benchers' Panel

Graduate Members’ Committee 2022

Committee Members

Position

Council

The Hon. Mr Justice David Keane

.

Judicial Benchers’ Panel

Sara Moorhead SC

.

Bar Benchers’ Panel

James Mulcahy

.

Non-Practising Panel

David Nolan SC

.

Bar Benchers’ Panel

Kate Ahern

.

Practising Bar Panel

Robert O'Reilly

.

Practising Bar Panel

Patricia McCallum

.

Practising Bar Panel

Brian Byrne

.

Non-Practising Panel